About Us

Convergent Digital Pty Ltd ACN 606 215 212 (“Convergent”) is an online marketing company that provides marketing services to brands looking to promote their competitions or products to consumers who have consented to be contacted.

Convergent understands the importance of protecting the privacy of an individual’s personal information. This statement sets out how Convergent aims to protect the privacy of your personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information managed by us and the way Convergent collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information.

In handling your personal information, Convergent will comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and with the 13 Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act. This policy statement may be updated from time to time.

What kind of personal information DOES Convergent collect and why?

The types of personal information Convergent collects includes but is not limited to; name, contact details, identification information, household details, records of your interactions with us, and details/history of preferences, interests and behaviour relating to activity with our digital services.

Convergent may collect your personal information in relation to your interactions with us. This includes: Registering for an account, or when further information is requested from an advertiser.

Indirect Collection

Convergent may collect information about you via technology such as cookies from Convergent’s websites when you visit. This information is added to any of the existing details about you we have collected and is used in conjunction that existing information for various purposes, including for the purpose of enhancing your experience whilst using Convergent’s websites.

Cookies are small pieces of computer code which remain on your computer and contain information which helps Convergent identify your browser and previous information viewed in relation to Convergent’s websites or services. When you visit Convergent’s websites the cookies record certain details including the date, time and advertising content of that site. The information Convergent collects in this way may include the following:

 

You can elect to prevent Convergent using cookies or be notified when they are being used when you visit Convergent’s websites by changing your browser settings. If you do not allow cookies to be used, some or all of Convergent’s websites might not be accessible to you.

Convergent may collect information about you from third parties and Convergent will take reasonable steps to ensure you are aware of the information collected and the circumstances of collection.

Third Party Cookies

When you visit Convergent’s websites and you enter any Convergent competition, register or sign up to any Convergent website, a third party cookie may be set or installed on your browser. Third party cookies allow advertisers to target or customise their online advertisements.

Why Convergent collects your information

Convergent uses the personal information they collect for various purposes, including:

 

Who does Convergent disclose your personal information to?

Convergent discloses personal information with your consent to our clients and third party advertisers for the reasons set out in this Privacy Policy.

The third parties to whom Convergent discloses personal information may be located in Australia and other countries including by not limited to the United Kingdom, the United States of America, Canada, China, Singapore, and New Zealand. Convergent takes reasonable steps to ensure that our service providers are obliged to protect the privacy and security of your personal information and use it only for the purpose for which it is disclosed.

Convergent may disclose personal information to any person or authority where Convergent are required to by law.

Other than set out in our Privacy Policy, Convergent will not disclosure your personal information without your prior consent.

Security of your personal information

Convergent is committed to ensuring security of personal information it holds.

Convergent takes reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. This includes the use of access control via unique encrypted user passwords; however, each user is personally responsible for maintaining the security of his or her account. A user should not share account information such as their user-name, and is responsible for keeping it confidential.

Convergent will destroy or de-identify personal information in circumstances where it is no longer required, unless Convergent are otherwise required or authorised by law to retain the information.

Convergent notes that it does not have control over information while in transit over the Internet and it cannot guarantee security of personal information during transmission over the Internet. As well, our web site may include web links to other websites. Convergent are not responsible for and do not endorse the content of those other websites or their privacy practices.

Convergent recommends you review the privacy policies of those websites.

Overseas Disclosure & Third Party Websites

You should be aware that third parties including marketing partners and suppliers to whom your information may be disclosed might be based in countries outside Australia whose laws provide for a different standard of protection for your personal data than that provided under Australian law.

Convergent will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to your personal information.

This website also contains a number of links to other websites, including the websites of our commercial partners. If you use those links to access those websites, be sure to check their Privacy Policy their own opt-in statements as Convergent are not responsible for privacy policies or practices of other websites.

To the fullest extent permitted by law, Convergent disclaims all liability for the actions of any sponsors or other third parties to whom your personal information is disclosed. Convergent makes no warranty that third parties to whom personal information is disclosed will comply with any applicable laws in relation to their handling, use and disclosure of personal information.

Opting-out and Updating Personal Information

Convergent works to ensure that all personal information about you that Convergent collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to access and/or seek correction of your personal information that is collected and held by us.

If at any time you would like to access or correct the personal information that Convergent hold about you or delete your personal information from our database, you may do so by contacting us in writing via one of the channels below. Convergent will endeavour to resolve your query within 7 days.

Convergent may charge a reasonable fee to cover our costs of responding to your information requests.

If you wish to opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from Convergent, you may do so at any time by using the "Unsubscribe" hyperlink clearly labelled at the bottom of all Convergent mailings or by contacting us via one of the channels below.

Account Manager: Convergent Digital Pty Ltd, 179 Grey Street, South Brisbane Queensland 4101.

You may be required to opt out of third party websites via those third party offers or websites. Convergent is not responsible for any difficulties or issues that arise with respect to third party opt out practices.

Making a Privacy Complaint

Convergent takes any complaint seriously. You can make a complaint through our website or in writing to our Compliance Officer: Convergent Digital Pty Ltd, 179 Grey Street, South Brisbane Queensland 4101.

We will acknowledge your complaint within 5 working days of receipt and respond within 30 working days.

If we don't resolve your complaint to a satisfactory level you are can continue your complaint through Office of the Australian Information Commissioner: http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint.